top of page
axhled08.jpg

Privacy Policy

Who is Automondial?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Automondial” refers to: Automondial Shared Mobility, Automondial Wholesale and Automondial Automotive Group. 

Our Commitment to Privacy 
Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. To make it easy to find this Privacy Policy, we make it available on our homepage and at any point where personally identifiable data may be requested. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with Canada's Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy laws.   

Information We Collect 
This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected or submitted on this website. On some pages, you can order products, request quotes, search for information, sign up for membership, subscribe to publications and materials, enter contests, complete surveys, and make inquiries. The types of personal information collected on Automondial websites include:    

  • Email addresses 

  • Answers to survey questions 

  • Phone numbers 

  • Home and business addresses 

  • Product purchase reference and/or intentions 

 

On some pages, you can submit information about other individuals. For example, if you order a gift certificate, some information about the recipient will need to be provided such as:  

  • Name 

  • Address 

  • Phone number 

  • Email address 

 

How We Use Information 
We use the personal information you provide for the purposes that we identify when we ask you to provide the information. For example, when you place an order for merchandise, we ask you to provide information including contact details, shipping address, and credit card information, so that we can complete your order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We may use your email address to communicate with you, for example, to notify you of special offers or programs you might find of interest. 

We use the information you provide about others when placing an order only to communicate with them to the extent a specific request is made. We use return email addresses to reply to emails we receive. We may also use these email addresses to provide order status and tracking information and to respond to inquiries.   

We may offer gift-cards by which you can personalize a product you order for another person. Information you provide to us to create a gift-card is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift. 

You may be able to register on our website to receive information and updates on our new products and services. We use the information you provided through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to make your visit more efficient and to allow us to monitor the use of our websites (see: A word about "cookies" and pixel tags.)   

We may use aggregated and non-identifying information to better design our website and share it with our advertising agencies. For example, we might tell an advertising agency that X number of people have visited a certain area of our website or Y number of men and Z number of women have completed our registration form, but we will not disclose anything that could be used to personally identify these individuals.   

If you choose to subscribe to or receive products or materials from us, or provide us with personal information, we may store some or all that personal information and use it for marketing and/or marketing research purposes, which may include sharing it with other vendors who provide marketing, research or other services to us. If you choose to submit your personal information, we may contact you to follow up on your interest in our products and services. In such cases, we reserve the right to hire an outside research firm to call you on our behalf.  

 

We will never sell your personal information to another company. In the event of a criminal investigation or suspected illegal activity, law enforcement may ask us to share certain personal information. 
 
Finally, we never use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the purposes described above without giving you the opportunity to opt-out or prohibit such unrelated use.   

You Consent to Our Use of Your Information 
You have the right to choose whether to provide us with your personal information. If you share your personal information, we will tell you why we collect it. For example, certain information is needed to complete your order or to fulfill your requests, as outlined above. Some information, which may be required for marketing purposes, may be identified as optional. By providing us with your information, you agree to allow us to use that information for the purposes stated. At certain locations or on certain pages of our website, we will specifically ask you if you would like to receive further information or to be contacted by us or third party on our behalf in the future. We will then acknowledge and respect your preferences. 
 
At any time, subject to legal restrictions, you may withdraw or change your consent to our use of your information, request that we remove it from your file, or notify us if you do not want us to use your information for purposes other than those specifically identified when you provide it to us (see How to Contact Us, below). Information collected through cookies and pixel tax may not be optional. We will notify you of what it means to withdraw your consent.  

 

Data Collection 
Our website uses technology from third party partners to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our website(s) so that we may improve our services to reflect your interests and provide you with advertising about our products and/or services that may be of greater interest to you. This is for the purpose of collecting information about your activity on our website(s) to enable us to: 

 

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our websites; 

  • Show you advertisements about our products and/or services on third party websites; and 

  • Measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns;   

 

Opting-Out 

Our partners may use technologies other than cookies. This technology may not be affected by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not allow you to block these technologies. For this reason, you may use the following third-party tools to opt-out of the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving your interest-based advertising: 
 

 

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy 
Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For this reason, we will not knowingly market our products to anyone under the age of 13. We will not use, collect or retain any personal information from anyone under the age of 13 for any reason unless we have received the express consent of a parent or guardian. legitimacy of the child. 
 
You Accept this Privacy Policy 
By using this website or any of our websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at the time of your use. If we change or update this Privacy Policy in the future, those changes will be posted on this and our other websites so you can always know what personal information we collect and how we use it. Any future access to this website or any of our websites after any such changes are posted will be deemed to be your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. Effective date: August 4, 2023 

Availability of Our Privacy Policy 
We are committed to providing you with easy to understand and accessible information about our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information. This Policy and any related information is available on our website, www.automondialmobility.ca under Privacy Policy or upon request. To contact us, see below.   

How to Contact Us 
If you want to change your consent to our use of your information, change your privacy preferences or update your information, or have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us. 

 

Cookies Policy 

This policy describes how we use cookies and similar technologies on our website and mobile applications. 
 
To learn more about our commitment to respecting privacy and protecting our users' personal data, we invite you to read our Privacy Policy. 

What Are Cookies and Similar Technologies? 
Cookies and similar technologies (referred to as "cookies" in this policy) are small text files that we store through your browser on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Some cookies are necessary for our services to function properly, others may require your consent to be used.   

Why Do We Use Cookies? 
We use cookies to provide you with different features and to collect information about your use of our various platforms. When you visit our website or use our mobile application, certain technical navigation and user interaction data is collected: IP address, browser type, your service provider identity, operating system type, browser language. We also collect information about the pages you visit and the messages or links you click. This information is useful to us especially for:    

  • Personalize the browsing experience; 

  • Improve the user-friendliness of our websites by avoiding repeat clicks (repeated sessions); 

  • Tailor our services to take into account the tools used by visitors; 

  • Improve their ergonomics and develop new tools based on lessons learned from our site activity; 

  • Perform statistical analysis.  (Compiled information that can be used in an aggregated (thus anonymous) form to negotiate agreements with business partners.);  

  • Identify and understand any technical issues related to the operation of our websites; 

  • IP address information is also used to limit access to our sites to protect us from the risk of cyber-attacks that may originate from locations outside of our service area; 

 

Types of Cookies 

There are five main types of cookies: 

  • Necessary: These cookies are essential to allow you to browse our various web environments and ensure they function properly. 

  • Functional: These cookies remember the choices you have made, for example the city corresponding to the location where you are accessing the service, your language, and any changes you may have made to the size. Text size and other site settings can be personalized to make your visits more enjoyable. The information these cookies collect on one website cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites. 

  • Targeted: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits and presumed interests to make advertising more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an ad as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are typically set by third-party ad networks. They remember other websites you visit, and this information is shared with third-party organizations, such as advertisers.  

  • Social Media: These cookies allow users to share content from our websites on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not under our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of the social media providers to learn how their cookies work. 

 

How to Refuse or Delete Cookies 

When you visit one of our websites or use our mobile application, an informational banner will appear asking if you accept the use of all cookies or if you want to manage cookies. Whatever your decision, the cookie will only be activated after you accept it. 
 
You can also control and delete our cookies through your browser settings. Refer to the help and support section of your browser to learn how to block or delete cookies. Please note that you may not be able to experience the full functionality of our websites or mobile applications if you delete or refuse certain cookies.   

bottom of page